2018 FESTIVAL FILM SCHEDULE
OCTOBER 12th-14th and 19th-21st 

DOWNLOAD THE SCHEDULE HERE


Join us for 36 films, visiting filmmakers, and special programs
October 12-14 and then
October 19-21 for eight award-winning encores!

WEEKEND 1 ~ OCTOBER 12 – 14


*Number in parentheses after each film title is the running time in minutes.

Friday, October 12
ACFF’s Virtual Reality Experience at the Frank Center 3 PM – 7 PM

Block 1 – Frank Center 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM
Person of the Forest (17)
Laws of the Lizard (51)

Block 2 – Frank Center 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Enough White Teacups (56)  Foreign Film Award Winner
Filmmaker Michelle Bauer Carpenter will join us to accept her award.

Block 3 – Frank Center 7:00 PM – 8:45 PM
Women Who Inspire (2)
Jane (90)

FESTIVAL KICK-OFF RECEPTION – 9PM – 11PM.
Join us for snacks, drinks, mingling with friends and filmmakers.
Groovetown Lounge, 119 W. German Street, Shepherdstown.


Saturday, October 13
ACFF’s Virtual Reality Experience at the Frank Center – Noon – 8:30 PM

Block 4 – 10 AM – 11:00 AM      Family Fare for Elementary and Middle Schoolers
Palau Pledge – The Giant (4)
Animal Facts Club (6)
Backyard Wilderness (43)
Complimenting the Backyard Wilderness film, an interactive pop-up Backyard Wilderness exhibit will be set up in the NCTC main building to encourage scientific observation and exploration.  Then join us for a nature walk with the Potomac Valley Audubon Society and, using the Seek app by iNaturalist, document and identify the plants, animals, and fungi in our natural world. (The walk is weather-dependent.)

Block 5 –NCTC 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM      Family Fare for High Schoolers
Inventing Tomorrow  (86)  Green Spark Award for Inspiring the Next Generation

Block 6 –Frank Center  12:30 PM – 2:00 PM
What Lies Upstream (85)

12:30 – 2:30 – NCTC – Sit in on the Conservation Filmmaker Workshop’s Pitch Panel session where filmmakers pitch their ideas for new film projects to a panel of industry experts to compete for funding.  Think “Shark Tank” for conservation filmmakers! Free & open to the public but must register with a ticket.

Block 7 – NCTC 1:30 PM – 2:40 PM       Student Films
Desolation Follows (9)
Rancheros del Jaguar (12)
Hidden Life (18)
Healing Baltimore’s Harbor: A Pipe Dream? (27)

Block 8 – Frank Center  2:30 PM – 3:35 PM
Shepherdstown Sustainable Seafood (2)
What is Land-based Farming? (2)
Saving the Dark (56)
Filmmaker of Saving the Dark, Sriram Murali will discuss easy ways to fight light pollution and take audience questions.

Block 9 – NCTC 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Bird of Prey (95)     Green Spark Award for Highlighting Conservation Heroes
Wildlife veterinarian Dr. Belinda Burwell brings five species of owls to discuss the role raptors play in ecosystems. 

Block 10 – Frank Center 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Letter to Congress (3)
Happening: A Clean Energy Revolution (71)
Dan Conant, founder of Solar Holler, will speak to the audience about conserving energy and going solar.

Block 11 – Frank Center  6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Wildlife and the Wall (5)    Short Film Award Winner
The Serengeti Rules (84)    Green Fire Award Winner
Award-winning filmmaker of The Serengeti Rules, Nicolas Brown will join us for a post-screening discussion.

Block 12 – Frank Center  8:30 PM – 9:45 PM
A New View of the Moon (3)
Rare: Creatures of the Photo Ark (54)
Leda Huta, Executive Director of the Endangered Species Coalition, will join us for a post-screening discussion.


Sunday, October 14
ACFF’s Virtual Reality Experience at the Frank Center – 10:30 AM – 7:15 PM

Block 13 –Frank Center 11 AM – 12:35 PM
Calm Quiet Strength (4)
The New Fire (84)

Block 14 – Frank Center 1 PM – 2:30 PM    
Surviving the Wild: Cats & Birds (7)
Auditing the Blue Blood Bank (7)
Mexican Fishing Bats (6)
Rodents of Unusual Size (57)

Block 15 – Frank Center 3 PM – 4:30 PM
Last Honey Hunter (37)
The Rise of Vertical Farming (47)    Green Spark Award for Highlighting a Path to Sustainability

Block 16 – Frank Center  5 PM – 6:45 PM
The Compost Story (7)
Wasted! (85)
Phil Westcott, CEO of Key City Compost, will join us for post-screening talk.  We’ll also have info on ways to prevent food waste at home.

Block 17 – Frank Center 7:15 PM – 8:50 PM
Walk on the Mountain (19)    Student Film Award
The Devil We Know (61)
David Lillard of the WV Rivers Coalition and Mark Frondorf, the Shenandoah Riverkeeper from the Potomac Riverkeeper Network, will be joining us to talk about recent efforts to protect local watersheds.

WEEKEND 2
ENCORE SCREENINGS of ALL 8 AWARD WINNING FILMS!


Friday, October 19
ACFF’s Virtual Reality Experience at the Frank Center  5 PM – 7 PM

Block 18 – Frank Center 7 PM – 8:45 PM
Bird of Prey (95)  Green Spark Award for Highlighting Conservation Heroes


Saturday, October 20
ACFF’s Virtual Reality Experience at the Frank Center  3 PM – 7 PM

Block 19 – Frank Center  4 PM – 5:50 PM
The Rise of Vertical Farming (47) Green Spark Award for Highlighting a Path to Sustainability
Enough White Teacups (54)  Foreign Film Award

Block 20 – Frank Center 7 PM – 8:35 PM
Wildlife and the Wall (5)  Short Film Award Winner
The Serengeti Rules (84)  Green Fire Award Winner


Sunday, October 21
ACFF’s Virtual Reality Experience at the Frank Center 2:30 PM – 6 PM

Block 21 -Frank Center 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Inventing Tomorrow (86)  Green Spark Award for Inspiring the Next Generation

Block 22 – Frank Center 6:00 PM – ?
Walk on the Mountain (19)  Student Film Award Winner
Audience Choice Award Winner ( To be announced on Monday, October 15)


VENUES

Frank Center – 260 University Drive (on Shepherd University Campus)
NCTC – National Conservation Training Center – 698 Conservation Way – Family Theater & Auditorium

  • Film times and venues are subject to change, so please check back closer to the event for the latest start times and locations.